Privacy Notices

1. Unique Student Identifier (USI) Privacy Notice
2. Victorian Government VET Student Enrolment Privacy Notice
3. MediQuest Privacy Policy

 

1. Unique Student Identifier (USI) Privacy Notice

The Unique Student Identifier is a Australian Government initiative for all students from 1st January 2015. Your USI account will contain all of your nationally recognised training records and results completed from 1st January 2015 onwards. This will assist when you are commencing employment with a new employer or if you are commencing study with a new training organisation.

Every student from January 1 2015 is required to have a USI before we can issue their certificate.

Collection, use or disclosure of personal information

The following is provided to you on behalf of the Student Identifiers Registrar (Registrar).

You are advised that the personal information you provide in connection with your application for a Unique Student Identifier (USI):

  • is collected by the Registrar as authorised by the Student Identifiers Act 2014.
  • is collected by the Registrar for the purposes of:
    • applying for, verifying and giving a USI;
    • resolving problems with a USI; and
    • creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts;
  • may be disclosed
    • to Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for:
      • the purposes of administering and auditing VET, VET providers and VET programs;
      • education related policy and research purposes; and
      • to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions;
    • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs;
    • current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • schools for the purposes of delivering VET courses to the individual and reporting on these courses;
    • the National Centre for Vocational Education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VET transcripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics;
    • researchers for education and training related research purposes;
    • any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information;
    • any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system; and
  • will not otherwise be disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

The consequences for not providing the Registrar with some or all of your personal information are that the Registrar will not be able to issue you with a USI. MediQuest cannot accept enrolment of students that have not been issued with a USI in accredited training.

Extract from www.usi.gov.au

<Back to Top>

 

2. Victorian Government VET Student Enrolment Privacy Notice

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collection of your data
MediQuest is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data. This includes personal information collected in the MediQuest enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI). MediQuest provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at: www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx

Use of your data
The Department uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning. A student’s USI may be used for specific VET purposes including the verification of student data provided by MediQuest, the administration and audit of VET providers and programs; education-related policy and research purposes; and to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies.

Disclosure of your data
As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET-related purposes. In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

Legal and Regulatory
The Department’s collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth).

Survey participation
You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department-endorsed project, audit or review relating to your training. This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria.

Consequences of not providing your information
Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy

Access, correction and complaints
You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached. For further information, please contact MediQuest’s Privacy Officer by phone 03 99080190 or email info@mediquest.net.au.

Further information
For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints go to: www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx

<Back to Top>

 

3: MediQuest Privacy Notice

MediQuest is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of all clients’ personal information and will not disclose any details to a third party without the client’s prior written consent. **

MediQuest complies with both the National Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Amendment Act (2000) and the Victorian Information Privacy Act (2000).

For many services provided, MediQuest is required to collect personal information including the client’s name, address, contact details and information specific to the service being delivered.

Some services may require collection of sensitive information such as criminal convictions. Collection is by lawful and fair means and is not unreasonably intrusive. When collecting personal and sensitive information, MediQuest ensures that clients are made aware of:

  • MediQuest’s identity and how to contact us.
  • Their right to access their personal information.
  • The purpose for collection.
  • The organisation/s we disclose their personal information to.
  • Any law that requires the particular information to be collected.
  • The consequences, if any, for the client if they do not provide the information required.

MediQuest makes every effort to collect personal information directly from the individual client. Where this is not possible, such as when a client is referred by a third party or when taking group enrolments, MediQuest contacts each individual client to ensure they are aware of the points listed above. MediQuest collects sensitive information only when the client has given written consent

MediQuest will provide an individual with access to personal information it holds on that person upon request (at no cost).  Where an individual can show that information held about them is not accurate, current or complete, MediQuest will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

View MediQuest’s Privacy Policy.

** Note: except where required to provide details under its commitment to provide details to the regulatory body, the Department or by Law.

<Back to Top>